GOLDEN VISA PORTUGAL - RESIDENCY FOR INVESTORS

The Golden Visa programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free access to the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area).

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible programme, with simple and clear legal requirements.  With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.

QUALIFYING INVESTMENTS

      

CAPITAL

Transfer of funds - € 1 million

Capitalization on SME's - € 500,000

Funding of research activities - € 350,000

Funding of Arts & Culture - € 250,000

PROPERTY

Any Property Purchase

€ 500,000

Urban Renewal
  
€ 350,000

EMPLOYMENT

Creation of 10 local jobs

No minimum investment amount

Any business area

All types of business

      

ADVANTAGES AND BENEFITS OF THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA

Straightforward and flexible investment requirements

Extremely low minimum stay requirements - 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years

Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)

Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area

Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years

No limitations on ownership of the selected investment

No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities

Very limited number of documents required

Residency applications quickly processed

Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education

Website Builder