GOLDEN VISA PORTUGAL - RESIDENCY FOR INVESTORS

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

PROPERTY INVESTMENTS

All properties - € 500,000

Properties for Renovation - € 350,000

All property types qualify

Possibility of co-ownership

Freedom to use, rent or lease

CAPITAL INVESTMENTS

Minimum investment of € 1 million

Transfer of new funds to Portugal

Funds transferred to a bank in Portugal

Freedom to invest the funds

Investment in company shares possible

JOB CREATION

Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs

No minimum investment value

No limitation on areas/activities

No requirement for resident Directors

Compliance with Social Security/Tax obligations

       

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL INVESTMENTS

Investment maintained for a minimum period of 5 years

Funds for investment should come from abroad

Residency application only submitted and approved after investment

Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa

Absence of flags in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen services

Absence of conviction of relevant crime

 
 
Website Builder